Strengthening the Specific Role of Universities as Lifelong Learning Institutions expertise on lifelong learning in Azerbaijan
The project was implemented by supervision of Tbilisi State University by financial support of European Commission within the Tempus IV Programme. The project activities covered the period from 2013 to 2015. The project aimed at strengthening capacities for University Lifelong Learning in Countries of the South Caucasus. The project objectives were such as:
• Benchmarking potentials and development of institutional recommendations for boosting the role of PUs as LLL institutions.
• Strengthening of strategic, infrastructural and human capacities in 9 partner universities as a model for the development and implementation of management of ULLL
• Develop regional network as a platform for regular dialogue and information exchange on ULLL challenges and opportunities in the region
AEA was one of the local partners of TSU in Azerbaijan such as Khazar and Qafqaz Universities.
Training Program for teachers on New Secondary School Education Curriculum.
The program was implemented in the frame of Second Education Sector Development Project. The objective of the Project was to enhance the effectiveness of teaching and learning conditions in general education schools through curriculum and teacher in-service training. About 800 primary school teachers in 6 training centers in Shaki-Zagatala economic zone were trained in 2011. Starting from 2012, AEA become an institutional partner of TGC LLC as a request of the new tender rules.  During 2012-2016 the program were implemented by supervision of TGC LLC in partnership with AEA.
Support for Adult and Non-formal Education in Azerbaijan
The project was implemented in 2012. AEA received the grant from the Regional Project office for Caucasus and Turkey of dvv international. During the project the financial support covered further education of multipliers of adult education, support of the Association, study trip to Hannover Germany and etc.
The Adult Training Centers as an Opportunity for Poverty Reduction, Education and Social Inclusion COPE project (2009-2012)
The project was implemented in partnership and supervision of DVV International by financial support of European Commission in the frame of “Non-State Actors and Local Authorities in Development” program.  The overall objectives of the project were to support poverty reduction and promote the social integration and to stimulate the important role of adult education for increasing employability and social inclusion in rural areas of Azerbaijan.  The specific objective of the project was to build partnership and enhance capacity of ATC network, local authorities and non-governmental organizations which will help create effective educational system and ensure its sustainability. The project was implemented in 30 months in 6 southern regions of Azerbaijan and achieved the following results:
1. The network of new ATC in Masalli and 5 training centers in neighbour southern regions is created, its capacity is enhanced;
2. The capacity of human resources and their employment chances are developed through market-oriented educational courses.
3. Active cooperation between local authority and non-state actors are reinforced for efficiency of the action. The awareness of Badolan municipality of Masalli region and other local authorities on civil rights of their community members is increased.
4. Public awareness on educational opportunities in selected regions is increased and the vital role of adult education and lifelong learning for development is promoted
Nearly 900 people directly benefited from the project.
Research on Adult Education in Azerbaijan
The research project was implemented by financial aid of dvv international (German Adult Education Association) in 2009. Research was conducted by national research experts, but not limited to.  International expert in adult education from Serbia Katarina Popovic also gave her invaluable contribution in development of the research. The results of the research were submitted later to UNESCO.
Generally research was deducated to: